Skip to main content
Vancouver Skyline

Market Intelligence

North Shore Real Estate
Market Reports

Stay informed with monthly market updates covering inventory, pricing trends, and neighbourhood-by-neighbourhood analysis covering all 76 North Shore communities.

Greater Vancouver · April 2026

Source: Greater Vancouver REALTORS®

Home Sales

2,110

↓ 2.5% vs Apr 2025

Active Listings

16,236

+37.9% above 10-yr avg

Sales-to-Active

13.5%

Buyer's market territory

Composite Benchmark

$1,098,000

↓ 6.9% year over year

Diverging trends: detached sales +14% YoY — apartment sales –10.7% YoY. Detached benchmark $1,840,700 · Townhouse $1,043,400 · Apartment $703,000

By the Numbers

April 2026
Market Snapshot

The key story this month: detached homes are gaining momentum while the multifamily segment softens. Inventory remains elevated — well above the 10-year seasonal average — keeping prices in check across all property types.

·Detached sales +14% YoY while apartments fell –10.7%
·North Van detached up +4.5% over the past 3 months
·Sales-to-active at 13.5% — buyer's market conditions across the board
·16,236 active listings — 37.9% above the 10-year seasonal average

Greater Vancouver Realtors®

April 2026
Market Report

North Shore

alexandermackenzie.ca

Home Sales

2,110

↓ 2.5% YoY

Active Listings

16,236

+37.9% vs avg

Sales-to-Active

13.5%

Buyer's mkt

Diverging Trends

YoY sales by property type — detached gaining while multifamily cools

Detached659 sales
↑ +14.0%
Townhouse433 sales
↓ –2.0%
Apartment1,009 sales
↓ –10.7%

Composite Benchmark · Metro Vancouver

$1,098,000

↓ 6.9% YoY

North Shore

North Vancouver

Composite
$1,320,500+0.7% MoM
Detached
$2,129,900+4.5% (3-mo)
Townhouse
$1,273,700–3.9% YoY
Apartment
$784,500–4.0% YoY

West Vancouver

Composite
$2,221,800–12.8% YoY
Detached
$2,872,300–13.6% YoY
Apartment
$1,017,000–15.0% YoY

Source: Greater Vancouver REALTORS® · April 2026

Alex Mackenzie · REALTOR®

North Vancouver Overview

April 2026 — Source: Greater Vancouver REALTORS® (GVR)

In April 2026, North Vancouver's detached benchmark sits at $1,420,000, townhouses at $830,000, and condos at $536,500. Benchmark prices reflect the district's sustained demand from families drawn to North Shore schools and the outdoor lifestyle.

A sales-to-active ratio of 32% signals seller's market conditions with competitive multiple-offer scenarios across most sub-areas.

$1,420,000
Benchmark (Detached)
$830,000
Benchmark (Townhouse)
32%
Sales-to-Active Ratio

Get Monthly Reports

Subscribe for monthly insights covering all 76 North Shore neighbourhoods.

West Vancouver Overview

April 2026 — Source: Greater Vancouver REALTORS® (GVR)

West Vancouver leads the region in luxury inventory, with a detached benchmark of $1,110,000, townhouses at $600,000, and condos at $450,000 in April 2026. Estate-level properties in Chartwell, British Properties, and the seaside sub-areas continue to anchor pricing.

West Vancouver's sales-to-active ratio of 27% reflects strong seller conditions, particularly in waterfront and cul-de-sac estate properties.

$1,110,000
Benchmark (Detached)
$600,000
Benchmark (Townhouse)
27%
Sales-to-Active Ratio

Benchmark Prices by Neighbourhood

April 2026 · Source: Greater Vancouver REALTORS® (GVR)

MLS® HPI benchmark prices reflect the typical property value in each sub-area, adjusted for size and quality. Top bar = highest benchmark.

North Vancouver

West Vancouver

* Sub-area benchmarks sourced from GVR monthly stats packages. Upload latest PDF via Admin → Market Stats to keep charts current.

Community Performance Snapshot

Real-time trend analysis across all 76 micro-markets. Select a neighbourhood for deep-dive inventory and school catchment data.

North Vancouver

Blueridge

Request Detailed Analytics

Boulevard

Request Detailed Analytics

Braemar

Request Detailed Analytics

Brooksbank

Request Detailed Analytics

Calverhall

Request Detailed Analytics

Canyon Heights

Request Detailed Analytics

Capilano

Request Detailed Analytics

Central Lonsdale

Request Detailed Analytics

Condos

Request Detailed Analytics

Deep Cove

Request Detailed Analytics

Delbrook

Request Detailed Analytics

Detached Homes

Request Detailed Analytics

Dollarton

Request Detailed Analytics

Edgemont Village

Request Detailed Analytics

Forest Hills

Request Detailed Analytics

Grand Boulevard

Request Detailed Analytics

Grouse Woods

Request Detailed Analytics

Hamilton

Request Detailed Analytics

Indian River

Request Detailed Analytics

Lonsdale

Request Detailed Analytics

Lower Lonsdale

Request Detailed Analytics

Lynn Creek

Request Detailed Analytics

Lynn Headwaters

Request Detailed Analytics

Lynn Valley

Request Detailed Analytics

Lynnmour

Request Detailed Analytics

Maplewood

Request Detailed Analytics

Moodyville

Request Detailed Analytics

Mosquito Creek

Request Detailed Analytics

Norgate

Request Detailed Analytics

North Vancouver

Request Detailed Analytics

Parkgate

Request Detailed Analytics

Pemberton Heights

Request Detailed Analytics

Princess Park

Request Detailed Analytics

Queensbury

Request Detailed Analytics

Roche Point

Request Detailed Analytics

Seymour

Request Detailed Analytics

Tempe

Request Detailed Analytics

Townhomes

Request Detailed Analytics

Upper Lonsdale

Request Detailed Analytics

Upper Lynn Valley

Request Detailed Analytics

Westlynn

Request Detailed Analytics

Windsor Park

Request Detailed Analytics

* All figures represent rolling monthly averages as of April 2026. Contact Alex Mackenzie for a personalized analysis of your specific property.

Strategic Value

Data-Driven Strategy for Homeowners

Market reports are the foundation of a successful sale. Alex can provide you with a detailed, street-level analysis of recent sales and active competition tailored to your specific property.